Committees

Conference Co-Chairs

shoba

Shoba Ranganathan
Chair Professor of Bioinformatics Dept of Chemistry and Biomolecular Sciences
ARC Centre of Excellence in Bioinformatics
Macquarie University, Australia
http://biolinfo.org/people/shoba.html


tantw photo

Tan Tin Wee
Deputy Head,
Department of Biochemistry
National University of Singapore
http://www.bic.nus.edu.sg/


ucyang

Ueng-Cheng Yang
Director,
Center for Systems and Synthetic Biology
National Yang Ming University, Taiwan
http://binfo.ym.edu.tw/labpage/


Wen-Lian Hsu
Distinguished Research Fellow IEEE Fellow
Institute of Information Science Academia Sinica, Taiwan
http://www.iis.sinica.edu.tw/IASL/hsu/eindex.html


Program Committee

Jonathan Arthur University of Sydney, Australia
Vladimir Bajic South African National Bioinformatics Institute, S. Africa
Christopher Baker Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Alex Bateman The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
Jong Bhak Korean Bio Information Center (KOBIC), Korean
Vladimir Brusic Dana Faber Cancer Institute, USA
Michael Charleston University of Sydney, Australia
Vijayalakshmi Chelliah European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
Xin Chen Zhejiang University, China
Khar Heng Choo Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Adrian Cootes Macquarie University, Australia
Terry Gaasterland University of California San Diego, USA
Jitendra Gaikwad Macquarie University, Australia
Chia-Lang Hsu National Yang Ming University, Taiwan
Ming-Jing Hwang Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Mohammad Islam Macquarie University, Australia
Asif Khan National University of Singapore, Singapore
Javed Khan Macquarie University, Australia
Varun Khanna Macquarie University, Australia
Judith Klein-Seetharaman University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, USA
Gaurav Kumar Macquarie University, Australia
Michael A. Langston University of Tennessee, USA
Jingchu Luo Peking University, China
Ranjeeta Menon Macquarie University, Australia
Olivo Miotto University of Oxford, UK
Satoru Miyano University of Tokyo, Japan
Shivashankar Nagaraj Macquarie University, Australia
HA Nagarajaram Center for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD), India
Kenta Nakai University of Tokyo, Japan
Haruki Nakamura Osaka University, Japan
Wailap Victor Ng National Yang Ming University, Taiwan
Mohd Shahir Shamsir Omar University Teknologi Malaysia (UTM), Malaysia
Ian Paulsen Macquarie University, Australia
Meena Sakharkar Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Christian Schoenbach Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Amandeep Sidhu Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Daniel Sze Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Martti Tammi National University of Singapore, Singapore
Rohan Teasdale University of Queensland, Australia
Joo Chuan Tong Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Chandra Verma Bioinformatics Institut, Singapore
Lawrence Wee National University of Singapore, Singapore
Limsoon Wong National University of Singapore, Singapore
Guang Lan Zhang Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
Louxin Zhang National University of Singapore, Singapore
Albert Zomaya University of Sydney, Australia
Michael Zuker Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Local Organizing Committee

Ueng-Cheng Yang (Chair)  
Chuan-Hsiung Chang  
I-Fang Chung  
Chi-Ying Huang  
Hsuan-Cheng Huang  
Kuo-Bin Li  
Wailap Victor Ng  
Hsei-Wei Wang  
Kun-Pin Wu  
Yau-Hua Yu  

Poster Committee

Kun-Pin Wu (Chair)  
I-Fang Chung  
Hsuan-Cheng Huang  
Kuo-Bin Li